Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Booking Conditions

Booking conditions

These conditions are those applying to the direct sale of packages.
These conditions form part of your contract with Fields Fairway Golfing Holidays, operated under English Law by Ziptime Limited, trading as Fields Fairway. We organise your holiday in conjunction with other service providers: cross Channel operators, hotels and golf clubs, car-hire companies and other agents in all our current destinations. In providing you with all your holiday arrangements, we shall endeavour to meet, as fully as possible, the preferred itinerary you give when providing your booking request. It helps us to help you, if you complete the information given to us, just as soon as all the relevant information about you and your party members is known.
You can only book a Fields Fairway golfing holiday directly with our office; we do not work with travel agents or pay commission to any third parties.


Making your booking

Contact us via our website, by email, telephone or post. Our Office: PO Box 12000, Braintree, Essex, CM7 0HT. Simply give us details of your chosen holiday and we will be glad to provide a price quotation and to check its availability. We shall happily provide any help and advice you need to establish your holiday requirements. At the time you book, a deposit of 20% of the total cost of each holiday must be remitted. After you have booked we will issue a Holiday Confirmation, setting out all your holiday details. If you do not contact us again, within 7 days of our issuing the Holiday Confirmation, we shall assume that you agree fully with the arrangements we have made on behalf of your party and the contract will take effect. The party leader named on the booking form must be a minimum of 18 years of age, when booking.


How and when to pay

All package prices are quoted in pounds sterling. There are 3 easy ways to pay:

  • by electronic funds transfer, on-line, or credit transfer (we will provide our UK bank details),
  • by debit or credit cards.
  • by sterling cheque, drawn on a UK bank or building society,

We accept all major cards, but not Diners Club cards.
The balance payment for your holiday must be paid 8 weeks prior to your departure from the UK. Balance and due date will appear on your holiday invoice. If the balance is not received by the due date, we reserve the right to treat your booking as cancelled and to retain the deposit paid.
Bookings made within 8 weeks of your proposed departure date should be paid for in full at the time of booking. We normally require at least seven days to process your booking and to send you your holiday documents. All payments received will be acknowledged.


TOPP Protected TOPP Protected Logo

Total Payment Protection (topp) Policy cover:

In compliance with the UK Package Travel, Package Holidays and Package Tours Regulations 1992 an insurance policy has been arranged with Travel & General Insurance Services Limited (t&g), to protect customers’ prepayments in the unlikely event of our financial failure and paid in respect of:

  • non-flight inclusive packages commencing and returning to the UK
  • the ground handling aspects of packages where the customer is responsible for arranging travel to the destination offered in this brochure, literature, document on this website (subject to the terms of the insurance policy), for:
    • a refund of such prepayments if customers have not yet travelled, or
    • making arrangements to enable the holiday to continue if customers have already travelled, or
    • repatriation of customers to the UK or their home country as may be applicable.

Customers’ prepayments are protected by a topp policy. 

In the unlikely event of financial failure please contact the claims helpline on 0870 0137 965. A copy of the policy is available on request.

This policy is provided by Travel & General Insurance Services Limited (t&g), registered number 02527363 and underwritten by Hiscox Insurance Company Limited (Hiscox), registered number 00070234. t&g and Hiscox are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority (number 113849)

Modifications & Cancellations

If you alter your booking

We shall try to help, as far as possible, particularly in extenuating circumstances. However, late changes to numbers travelling, and to your holiday itinerary, may not be possible to arrange with our service providers. Alterations should be notified by the party leader, as soon as they arise and will incur a booking amendment fee of £30 per amendment, plus any charges incurred by us.
IMPORTANT: Cancellation and Amendment Fees from time to time charged by CROSS CHANNEL OPERATORS will be passed on to customers. You will be invoiced for all supplements payable on the ticket price, where applicable.
NOTE: THE TIMES SHOWN ON YOUR HOLIDAY DOCUMENTS should be respected. You may be asked to pay extra when checking in if you do not respect your booked itinerary.


If you cancel your booking

Should you, or any party member, cancel your booking for any reason, the following charges will be applied by Fields Fairway:

  • Up to 8 weeks from departure loss of 20% deposit
  • 6-8 weeks from departure loss of 30% of holiday cost
  • 4-6 weeks from departure loss of 45% of holiday cost
  • 2-4 weeks from departure loss of 60% of holiday cost
  • within 2 weeks of departure loss of 100% of holiday cost

Cancellation of any cross-Channel ticket will incur a minimum fee of £30, irrespective of the notice given to Fields Fairway. Refunds of holiday payments are at the Directors’ discretion and will only be given in the absence of any insurance claim and once we are certain that all cancellation costs have been met.


If we alter your booking

It is extremely unlikely that we shall have to alter your Fields Fairway holiday. We will contact you immediately with any minor changes to your itinerary (e.g. tee times, crossing times) advised to us by our service providers. If arrangements have to change significantly, we will advise you of the changes and you have the option either to continue with the revised arrangements or to cancel your holiday and receive a full refund.


If we cancel your booking

In extreme and unforeseen circumstances, we may be forced to cancel your holiday. In the unlikely event of this happening, you will receive a full refund of all monies paid. If cancellation arises after you have paid for your holiday in full, we will give you a compensatory payment of £20 per person booked.


"Force Majeure"

We will not compensate alterations or cancellations resulting from ‘force majeure’. This includes acts of war, riot, industrial dispute (industrial disputes leading to port or terminal closures), terrorist activity, natural or nuclear disaster, fire, adverse weather conditions or any other circumstances which may be considered as such.

Requirments & Responsabilities

Our Responsibilities

We are concerned to offer holidays which are of the standard and content described in any written publicity and on our website and to ensure that all services offered reach a reasonable standard. If any part of your holiday is not as promised and as a result, you fail to enjoy your holiday, we will pay you appropriate compensation. However, our liability is limited to a maximum of the original holiday cost of the person(s) affected.

We accept responsibility for death, injury or illness, resulting from the proven negligence of our employees, service providers and subcontractors, other than cross Channel operators, acting in the scope of their employment to provide your holiday. However, where death, illness or injury arise which are proven to be your fault or the fault of a supplier not connected with the provision of your holiday in all destinations we offer, we cannot be held responsible. All tickets issued by Eurotunnel, P&O Ferries, DFDS & LD Lines are subject to the conditions of carriage of the carriers.

Ziptime Limited cannot accept any liability for injury, damage, loss or expense resulting from delay, act or omission on the part of any carriers’ employees. The cross Channel operators & Eurotunnel featured in this brochure assume no responsibility for the contents of any brochure or website. Holidays rely on the timetables of our chosen cross Channel operators. We have no direct control, in the event of delays or re-scheduling. This being the case, any meals or accommodation which may be provided, should a delay occur, will be at the carriers’ discretion.


Should you have a problem

If, during your stay, you should have a complaint, please bring it to the direct attention of your local hosts/hotel manager. Any problem unresolved during your holiday should be drawn to our attention, in writing, within 28 days of the end of your holiday.


Passport Requirements

A full 10 year passport is necessary for all holidays involving travel abroad. A 10 year passport is obtainable from your nearest Passport Office; more information can be found at: Passports-Office.co.uk. Holders of non-British passports and/or British passports issued overseas should check whether they require any special permits or visa for visiting destinations we offer.

It is your responsibility to be in possession of a valid passport/visa. Visas are required for entry to Turkey, payable on arrival at the airport. We cannot accept liability or consider refunds for customers who are unable to travel because their travel documentation is insufficient or incorrect.

We advise you to obtain an EHIC before travelling (Emergency Health Insurance Card) details can be found on the NHS Website. Your card would cover part of any emergency medical treatment. All medical treatment received abroad has to be paid for at the time and these costs may not be fully refunded.

Fields Fairway strongly recommends that all travellers have suitable holiday insurance, which is widely available.

Prices & Golf

Our Prices

Once a deposit has been paid, the price of your holiday is guaranteed, except for any increases caused by government action or fluctuation in exchange rates.

For any surcharges of less than 2% of your holiday costs you will not be charged. Should we have to impose a surcharge of 8% or more of the cost of your holiday, for whatever reason, you may cancel your booking and a full refund of all monies paid will be made.

Special offers/group discounts may be available from time to time. Special offers may only relate to specific dates/destinations and you may need to confirm your booking within a limited time frame to benefit from such offers.

We will always quote the price of your holiday at the time your booking request is made and confirm this in writing.


Entry to golf courses

We would advise our clients that the golf clubs reserve the right to refuse entry, or to eject any person/s who do not have a handicap certificate, or who do not observe rules of dress or etiquette, or who are under the influence of alcohol. If you are late for your allocated tee time, golf courses will endeavour to allow you to play, but this cannot be guaranteed. Some clubs INSIST on knowing customers’ handicaps BEFORE accepting the booking. Golf courses reserve the right to make up all tee times to four-balls.

Ziptime Limited accepts no responsibility for any resultant loss of green fee in any of the above circumstances.

General comportment during your holiday: We accept no responsibility for our travelling customer’s inability to participate in the whole itinerary as arranged, as a result of refusal by our suppliers or their agents to welcome you to their establishment, or due to unacceptable or inconsiderate behaviour.


How and when to pay

All package prices are quoted in pounds sterling. There are 3 easy ways to pay:

  • by electronic funds transfer, on-line, or credit transfer (we will provide our UK bank details),
  • by debit or credit cards,
  • by sterling cheque, drawn on a UK bank or building society.

NB: Debit card payments are free. Credit card and corporate debit card payments incur a 2% bank handling charge, which will be added to your invoice amount. We accept all major cards, but not Diners Club cards.

The balance payment for your holiday must be paid 8 weeks prior to your departure from the UK. Balance and due date will appear on your holiday invoice. If the balance is not received by the due date, we reserve the right to treat your booking as cancelled and to retain the deposit paid.

Bookings made within 8 weeks of your proposed departure date should be paid for in full at the time of booking. We normally require at least seven days to process your booking and to send you your holiday documents.

All payments received will be acknowledged.

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Fields Fairway understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, fieldsfairway.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and where apply, You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1.  Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“Personal Data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” Means Ziptime Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 02957746, whose registered and trading address is Fields Fairway, PO Box 12000, BRAINTREE, CM7 0HT.

2.  Information About Us

2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by Ziptime Limited.

2.2 Our Data Protection Officer is Susan Jane FIELD, and can be contacted by email at Golf@FieldsFairway.co.uk, or by post at Fields Fairway, PO Box 12000, BRAINTREE, CM7 0HT.

 

3.  What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

4.  Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

5.  What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

5.1 name;

5.2 date of birth;

5.3 gender;

5.4 business/company name

5.5 job title;

5.6 profession;

5.7 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.8 demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

5.9 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

5.10 IP address;

5.11 web browser type and version;

5.12 operating system;

5.13 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

 

6.  How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1 Providing and managing your Account;

6.2.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

6.2.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

6.2.4 Supplying Our products and/or services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.2.5 Personalising and tailoring Our products and/or services for you;

6.2.6 Replying to emails from you;

6.2.7 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing us and request to be removed from our distribution list;

6.2.8 Market research;

6.2.9 Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news and offers on Our products and/or services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4 Third parties (including Google, Facebook, Twitter, Contact Form.) whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

6.5 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.6 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for as long as communication, like email exchange, with us are kept.

 

7.  How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

7.2 Your data will only be stored in the UK.

7.3 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

7.4 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

7.4.1 Password protection to all systems where data is held

7.4.2 Limited personnel access to any systems or storage.

 

8.  Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

8.2 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8.3 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.4 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 

9.  What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

 

10.  How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

11.  Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1 You may access Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13.

 

12.  How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at Golf@FieldsFairway.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 14.

 

13.  Our Use of Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and/or services. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for contact forms, website sessions, social media, etc. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site.

 

14.  Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at Golf@FieldsFairway.co.uk, or by post at Fields Fairway, PO Box 12000, BRAINTREE, CM7 0HT. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

 

15.  Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.